Results from last week's blood draws

I know that this won't mean a lot to many of you, but for my fellow PBD parents out there, I thought I'd share Ethan's results from last week's blood draw. The doctor said that overall the tests were good. Ethan's adrenal function was normal and his liver function seems to have improved some since the last time it was checked in December. Yea!

         Test                Ethan's result         Normal
  • Glucose               72                     60-100
  • BUN                    10                     4-19
  • Creat                    0.2                    0.5 - 1.3
  • Na                        141                   133-145
  • K                          4.9                    4.1 - 5.3
  • Cl                         108                   96-108
  • CO2                      21                     22-29
  • Calcium               10.2                 9.0-11.0
  • Albumin              4.9                   3.8-5.4
  • Alk Phos              433                   117-390
  • GPT                     40                     10-40
  • GOT                    77                     6-36
  • Billi, TI                0.2                   0.0 - 1.0
  • TI Protn               6.7                    5.1 - 7.3
  • A.M. Cortisol      19.4                   5 - 23
  • ACTH                  22.8                  7.2 - 63.3 

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Good News, Bad News

Seizures are back. Operation Christmas Child. Sick Kids. Friends Hospitalized.

Sick. Seizures. Sick of Seizures.